ACT 291 (2006)
[…] (g) A contractor may not request payment from the procurement officer of any amount withheld or retained in accordance with subsection (e) until such time as the contractor has determined and certified to the procurement officer that the subcontractor is entitled to the payment of such amount.

(h) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to require payment to subcontractors of retainage released to a contractor pursuant to an agreement entered into with the procurement officer meeting the requirements of section 103—32.2.

SECTION 4. Section 103D-501, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

“(b) Adjustments in price permitted by rules adopted under subsection (a) shall be computed in one or more of the following ways:

(1)  By agreement on a fixed price adjustment before commencement of the pertinent performance [or as soon thereafter as practicable];

(2)  By unit prices specified in the contract or subsequently agreed upon[;] before commencement of the pertinent performance;

(3)  By the costs attributable to the events or situations under such clauses with adjustment of profit or fee, all as specified in the contract or subsequently agreed upon[;] before commencement of the pertinent performance;

(4)  In [such] any other manner as the contracting parties may mutually agree[;] upon before commencement of the pertinent performance; or

(5)  In the absence of agreement by the parties[,]:

(A)  For change orders with value not exceeding $50,000 by documented actual costs of the work, allowing for twenty per cent of the actual costs for overhead and profit on work done directly by the contractor and ten per cent on any subcontractor’s billing to the contractor for the contractor’s overhead and profit. There shall be no cap on the total cost of the work if this method is used. A change order shall be issued within fifteen days of submission by the contractor of proper documentation of completed force account work, whether periodic (conforming to the applicable billing cycle) or final. The procurement officer shall return any documentation that is defective to the contractor within fifteen days after receipt, with a statement identifying the defect; or

(B)  For change orders with value exceeding $50,000 by a unilateral determination by the governmental body of the costs attributable to the events or situations under [such] clauses with adjustment of profit or fee, all as computed by the governmental body in accordance with applicable sections of the rules adopted under section 103D-601 and subject to the provisions of part VII. When a unilateral determination has been made, a unilateral change order shall be issued within ten days.